Author Archives: TARGA LIVE

About TARGA LIVE

The CAMS Australian Targa Championship is a world class tarmac rally series including Supaloc Targa Adelaide, Targa High Country, Targa Wrest Point and Targa Tasmania

All the class winners (provisional)

All the class winners (provisional) after the last stage, TS 33 (Cygnet).

Outright: 1st Paul Stokell/Kate Catford, 2nd Angus Kennard/Ian Wheeler by 2mins51s

Dutton Garage GT2: 1st Stokell/Catford, 2nd Matt Close/Cameron Reeves by 2min50s.

GT4: 1st Kennard/Wheeler, 2nd Dowie/Marquet by 5min47s.

Shannons Classic GT: 1st Bray/Bray, 2nd Siddins/Siddins by 2mins49s.

Shannons Classic: 1st Prieston/Braithwaite, 2nd Gluskie/Winter by 2min40s.

Dutton Garage Early Modern: 1st Lilleyman/Lilleyman, 2nd Kaplan/Penney by 9min37s.

Country Club GT Sports Trophy: 1st Sher/Murphy, 2nd Ringuet/Ringuet +41 seconds.

Shannons Thoroughbred Trophy: 1st Cowie/Cowie, 2nd Currow/O’Donnell +39.13s.

Budget TSD Trophy: 1st Marshall/Marshall (31 points), 2nd Taylor/Taylor (35 points).

Spirit of Tasmania Rookie Rallye: 1st Downing/Woodman, 2nd Ralph/Brooks (Subaru WRX STI) +10min17s

 

Leaders after TS 32

All the class leaders after TS 32 (Cygnet).

Outright: Paul Stokell/Kate Catford leads Angus Kennard/Ian Wheeler by 2mins34s

Dutton Garage GT2: Stokell/Catford lead Matt Close/Cameron Reeves by 4min00s.

GT4: Kennard/Wheeler lead Dowie/Marquet by 5min57s.

Shannons Classic GT: Bray/Bray leads Siddins/Siddins by 3mins10s.

Shannons Classic: Prieston/Braithwaite leads Gluskie/Winter by 2min29s.

Dutton Garage Early Modern: Lilleyman/Lilleyman lead Kaplan/Penney by 9min38s.

Country Club GT Sports Trophy: Sher/Murphy lead Ringuet/Ringuet 1min07seconds

Shannons Thoroughbred Trophy: Cowie/Cowie by 43min02s over Currow/O’Donnell.

Budget TSD Trophy: Marshall/Marshall (31 points) lead Taylor/Taylor (33 points).

Spirit of Tasmania Rookie Rallye: Downing/Woodman lead Carr/Carr by 10min41s.

Leaders after TS 31

All the class leaders after TS 31 (Oyster Cove).

Outright: Paul Stokell/Kate Catford leads Angus Kennard/Ian Wheeler by 2mins30s

Dutton Garage GT2: Stokell/Catford lead Matt Close/Cameron Reeves by 3min59s.

GT4: Kennard/Wheeler lead Dowie/Marquet by 6min04s.

Shannons Classic GT: Bray/Bray leads Siddins/Siddins by 4mins08s.

Shannons Classic: Prieston/Braithwaite leads Gluskie/Winter by 2min33s.

Dutton Garage Early Modern: Lilleyman/Lilleyman lead Kaplan/Penney by 8min24s.

Country Club GT Sports Trophy: Sher/Murphy lead Ringuet/Ringuet 1min20seconds

Shannons Thoroughbred Trophy: Cowie/Cowie by 41min50s over Currow/O’Donnell.

Budget TSD Trophy: Marshall/Marshall (31 points) lead Taylor/Taylor (32 points).

Spirit of Tasmania Rookie Rallye: Downing/Woodman lead Carr/Carr by 10min44s.

Leaders after TS 30

All the class leaders after TS 30 (Gardners Bay).

Outright: Paul Stokell/Kate Catford leads Angus Kennard/Ian Wheeler by 2mins19s

Dutton Garage GT2: Stokell/Catford lead Matt Close/Cameron Reeves by 3min29s.

GT4: Kennard/Wheeler lead Dowie/Marquet by 6min02s.

Shannons Classic GT: Bray/Bray leads Siddins/Siddins by 4mins26s.

Shannons Classic: Prieston/Braithwaite leads Gluskie/Winter by 2min19s.

Dutton Garage Early Modern: Lilleyman/Lilleyman lead Kaplan/Penney by 8min57s.

Country Club GT Sports Trophy: Sher/Murphy lead Ringuet/Ringuet 1min30seconds

Shannons Thoroughbred Trophy: Cowie/Cowie by 40min34s over Currow/O’Donnell.

Budget TSD Trophy: Marshall/Marshall (30 points) lead Taylor/Taylor (31 points).

Spirit of Tasmania Rookie Rallye: Downing/Woodman lead Carr/Carr by 10min55s.

 

Leaders after TS 29

All the class leaders after TS 29 (Pelverata).

Outright: Paul Stokell/Kate Catford leads Angus Kennard/Ian Wheeler by 2mins12s

Dutton Garage GT2: Stokell/Catford lead Matt Close/Cameron Reeves by 3min14s.

GT4: Kennard/Wheeler lead Dowie/Marquet by 6min03s.

Shannons Classic GT: Bray/Bray leads Siddins/Siddins by 4mins43s.

Shannons Classic: Prieston/Braithwaite leads Gluskie/Winter by 2min19s.

Dutton Garage Early Modern: Lilleyman/Lilleyman lead Kaplan/Penney by 8min41s.

Country Club GT Sports Trophy: Sher/Murphy lead Ringuet/Ringuet 1min28seconds

Shannons Thoroughbred Trophy: Cowie/Cowie by 39min57s over Currow/O’Donnell.

Budget TSD Trophy: Marshall/Marshall (30 points) lead Taylor/Taylor (31 points).

Spirit of Tasmania Rookie Rallye: Downing/Woodman lead Carr/Carr by 10min47s.

Leaders after TS 28 Tinderbox

All the class leaders after TS 28 (Tinderbox).

Outright: Paul Stokell/Kate Catford leads Angus Kennard/Ian Wheeler by 2mins19s

Dutton Garage GT2: Stokell/Catford lead Matt Close/Cameron Reeves by 2min50s.

GT4: Kennard/Wheeler lead Dowie/Marquet by 5min46s.

Shannons Classic GT: Bray/Bray leads Siddins/Siddins by 5mins0s.

Shannons Classic: Prieston/Braithwaite leads Gluskie/Winter by 2min14s.

Dutton Garage Early Modern: Lilleyman/Lilleyman lead Kaplan/Penney by 8min24s.

Country Club GT Sports Trophy: Sher/Murphy lead Ringuet/Ringuet 1min18seconds

Shannons Thoroughbred Trophy: Cowie/Cowie by 39min13s over Currow/O’Donnell.

Budget TSD Trophy: Taylor/Taylor (28 points) share the lead with Marshall/Marshall lead.

Spirit of Tasmania Rookie Rallye: Downing/Woodman lead Carr/Carr by 10min42s.